Description 2015

bandeau-programmation-logo-commandit2-e1440158285941-1024x678

With this event, we are bringing together students, young professionals and people passionate about conserving urban heritage with the goal of creating a solid base for future co-operation. We also want to heighten awareness of heritage conservation practices and highlight how differing actors make our heritage places come alive!

For more information  :

  1. The Darling Foundery, place of production and place of creation, a continuous symbolism
  2. The Cadieux Forge, an important testimony to the strong industrial presence that once occupied Montreal’s Faubourg des Recollets. This building, preserved intact amongst a quickly changing environment, is a rare reminder of an enigmatic by-gone era.
  3. Why does heritage matter ?
  4. A new life for Wellington Tower
  5. Griffintown
  6. The Sherbrooke Street , a major urban artery with a motley character.
  7. Griffintown, a historic industrial neighbourhood with a unique identity at the centre of current debate.
  8. La New City Gas Company, When cultural initiatives use industrial vestiges to build a better future; a symbol of the collective awakening to Griffintown’s rich heritage ?
  9. Viger Square : between Rupture and Nostalgia.

Membres du comité organisateur de l’édition 2015 :

Mardjane Amin – Baccalauréat en Histoire de l’art et espagnol (ICP, Paris) – Finissante de la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival : co-rédaction, ateliers.

Samantha Faivre – Baccalauréat en Histoire de l’art (ICP, Paris) – Finissante de la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival : ateliers.

Frédérique Gagné-Thibault – Baccalauréat en urbanisme ( UQÀM, Montréal) – Étudiante à la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal) Implication dans le festival : support logistique et bénévoles

Nour Riyadh Gessoum – Architecte d’Etat gradué (Université de Sétif, Algérie), Etudiant de la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement Bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival: ateliers.

Laurie Lafontaine – Baccalauréat en design de l’environnement (UQÀM, Montréal), Finissante de la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement Bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival: programmation et logistique

Mélissa Mars – Baccalauréat en architecture d’intérieur (HEAD, Genève) – Étudiante à la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal)  – Implication dans le festival : rédaction,  gestion du site internet, design.

Andrée-Anne Riendeau – Baccalauréat en Design de l’environnement (UQAM, Montréal)- Maitrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival : finances – commanditaires.

Odile Rompré-Brodeur – Baccalauréat en histoire (UdeM, Montréal) – Majeure en muséologie et patrimoines – Mineure en pratiques administrative (UQO, Gatineau) – Étudiante à la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival : programmation et logistique.

Hélène Santoni – Baccalauréat en architecture (ENSA Strasbourg) – Finissante de la maîtrise en Aménagement option Conservation de l’Environnement bâti (UdeM, Montréal) – Implication dans le festival : co-rédaction, communications.

Mallory Wilson – Bachelor of Arts, Double honours in Classical Studies and Political Science (University of Ottawa/McGill) – Registered MFDA Securities Representative (CSC) – Master of Applied Science and Design, Conservation of the Built Environment (Candidate, University of Montreal) – Role: Finance and Administration

Bénévoles :

Lydie Chamon / Caroline Charrette / Nicolas Dubé-Pauzé / Stéphanie Galella / Alexandra Gatien / Mauricio Garzon / Catherine Lafontaine / Olivier Lemieux / Jimmy Minh Bang Pham